New Life Games LLC
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length

News:

Welcome to the NewLifeGames.com message forum! 

 


NLG Site Navigation Menu


Archives of old posts can be found at...... Newlifegames.net/nlg/

Author Topic: Going from CPU-NTX2 in BB2 to a CPU-NTX  (Read 1126 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ash100

  • Contributing NLG Member
  • NLG Member 501 to 10,000 Posts
  • *
  • Posts: 786
  • Reputation Power: 67
  • Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!
  • Gender: Male
  • NLG
Going from CPU-NTX2 in BB2 to a CPU-NTX
« on: February 20, 2024, 05:07:13 AM »
This might seem like a silly question, but I wasn't able to find a definitive answer by searching the forums.

I need to test some Bluebird 1 Games and OS Cards, but do not have a Bluebird 1 Cabinet capable of doing so, but I do have plenty of BB2 Cabinets. So, the question is this....

Can I just install a BB1 CPU into the BB2 Cabinet and get these games to load and play?

I've got a Cabinet with the Static Deck and a TSE Board, and an extra Deck with the SPN Button if needed.

I was wondering if there were any other modifications required to go backwards in this scenario. Or is it pretty straightforward?

I know the top LCD won't connect, but most of the games are single screen versions,  so that's not a problem. And for any of the dual screen games, I'd just reinstall the CPU-NTX2.

Let me know your thoughts.

Thanks,

Curtis ash100
« Last Edit: April 25, 2024, 12:33:10 PM by Ash100 »
Eat 'till you're tired, Sleep 'till you're hungry

Offline cartman765

  • New NLG Member 3 to 100 Posts
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Reputation Power: 8
  • cartman765 New User has no influence.
  • Gender: Male
  • NLG
Re: Going from CPU-NTX2 in BB2 to a CPU-NTX
« Reply #1 on: February 20, 2024, 06:05:09 AM »
Shouldn't be a problem as long as it has the Static Deck and an SPN Button I did that to my bb2 to run bb1 games also and ran fine.

Dale

Offline coolwavepic

  • Sr NLG Member
  • NLG Member 501 to 10,000 Posts
  • *
  • Posts: 1495
  • Reputation Power: 101
  • coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.
  • Gender: Male
  • NLG
Re: Going from CPU-NTX2 in BB2 to a CPU-NTX
« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2024, 01:28:37 PM »
Yep super easy if you have the mech buttons and some games require SPN button/hardware. You can even clear NXT1 with the faster 512MB ram clear.
-------
Charles

Offline Ash100

  • Contributing NLG Member
  • NLG Member 501 to 10,000 Posts
  • *
  • Posts: 786
  • Reputation Power: 67
  • Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!
  • Gender: Male
  • NLG
Re: Going from CPU-NTX2 in BB2 to a CPU-NTX
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2024, 02:36:40 PM »
Thanks guys, I was hoping it was that simple.

It saves me from bringing in a BB1 as a test machine. Lol.

I'll order a CPU and go from there.

Curtis ash100
Eat 'till you're tired, Sleep 'till you're hungry

Offline brianc101

  • New NLG Member 3 to 100 Posts
  • **
  • Posts: 16
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • brianc101 New User has no influence.
  • NLG
Re: Going from CPU-NTX2 in BB2 to a CPU-NTX
« Reply #4 on: February 25, 2024, 04:32:29 PM »
Thanks guys, I was hoping it was that simple.

It saves me from bringing in a BB1 as a test machine. Lol.

I'll order a CPU and go from there.

Curtis ash100

Hi Curtis,

Post how it comes out, once you get the required parts in.  There are only a few games from BB1 that I'd like to play and this would be great when I go through all the BB2 games I've aquired.

Brian

Offline Ash100

  • Contributing NLG Member
  • NLG Member 501 to 10,000 Posts
  • *
  • Posts: 786
  • Reputation Power: 67
  • Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!
  • Gender: Male
  • NLG
Re: Going from CPU-NTX2 in BB2 to a CPU-NTX
« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2024, 12:32:41 PM »
Here's an update on my progress thus far, which isn't much, really.

I have the CPU installed and a VGA Cable going from the Video Out on the CPU to the Lower LCD.

I ran a VGA Cable from the TSE TSE Box to the upper LCD.

I plugged in the USB for my Printer and the TITO, and left out the Emotive Controller USB (there's only 2 Ports on the CPU).

I inserted a RAM Clear CF and get basically nothing on the lower LCD other than the No Signal Input floating across the screen. I've got all Red LEDs inside of the CPU,  not sure if that's good or bad.

The upper LCD displays the Data from the TSE. But is giving me a Battery Low Error. I changed the Battery in the TSE, but it did not solve that problem. Is that the Battery that it's referring to? And what should the VDC be? 3VDC or 3.3VDC? It had a CR2032 in it, so that's what I replaced it with, but if it's looking for a higher voltage, then I'll need a different battery.

As far as the No Signal on the lower LCD, I thought maybe I had to switch from DVI to VGA in the settings menu, but cannot access it for some reason.

So, any additional inputs are welcome.  I'd really like to give this a go.

I attached a few photos,  take a look and tell me if something is out of place or my thinking is incorrect.

Thanks, Curtis ash100
Eat 'till you're tired, Sleep 'till you're hungry

Offline Ash100

  • Contributing NLG Member
  • NLG Member 501 to 10,000 Posts
  • *
  • Posts: 786
  • Reputation Power: 67
  • Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!
  • Gender: Male
  • NLG
Re: Going from CPU-NTX2 in BB2 to a CPU-NTX
« Reply #6 on: April 26, 2024, 09:26:39 AM »
Another update.

Changed the Battery in the TSE TSE Box again and it now fully shows the Love Boat Image on the upper LCD. Perfect, that's out of the way.

I still don't have an image on my lower LCD. I tried a second CPU and it's not displaying anything either.

I bypassed the LCD and hooked up a Computer Monitor, still no signal with either of my CPUs. I checked the VGA Cable by using it from the TSE to the Computer Monitor, and it works. Shows the Love Boat image.

So, now I'm guessing I've got 2 bad CPUs, which both were shipped to me as "Tested".

I guess I'll order a 3rd and 4th CPU and send the other 2 back to them for testing/repair.

I'm, so close. Lol.

Curtis ash100
Eat 'till you're tired, Sleep 'till you're hungry

Offline brianc101

  • New NLG Member 3 to 100 Posts
  • **
  • Posts: 16
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • brianc101 New User has no influence.
  • NLG
Re: Going from CPU-NTX2 in BB2 to a CPU-NTX
« Reply #7 on: April 26, 2024, 12:28:05 PM »
Hi Curtis,

 I'm following along with this adventure.  What would be the chances of two bad CPUs?  Do you know what the Dual Screens were shipped with? Green Or Blue boards.  I have no idea it that make a difference.

Watching you project with interest,
Brian

Offline Ash100

  • Contributing NLG Member
  • NLG Member 501 to 10,000 Posts
  • *
  • Posts: 786
  • Reputation Power: 67
  • Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!
  • Gender: Male
  • NLG
Re: Going from CPU-NTX2 in BB2 to a CPU-NTX
« Reply #8 on: May 15, 2024, 11:03:44 AM »
Still working on this one.

Turns out both CPUs were bad, showing no video.

So, I'm on the 3rd one now and trying to configure a game.

I've run the Clear Card, gotten to the Set-Up Menu, configured Devices and now I'm stuck in Credit Set Up.  Whenever I go into Denon Formatting where the Game should be listed to set the Paytables, It's not there. All I see is an Error stating No Game Configured. I am completely missing the little red box that would say The Love Boat.

Can't exactly figure out what the hang up is. It must be something on my previous page when setting the Limits and Denom, but I don't know what works and what doesn't.

So, Thats where I'm at with this....


Curtis ash100
« Last Edit: May 15, 2024, 11:18:58 AM by Ash100 »
Eat 'till you're tired, Sleep 'till you're hungry

Offline brianc101

  • New NLG Member 3 to 100 Posts
  • **
  • Posts: 16
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • brianc101 New User has no influence.
  • NLG
Re: Going from CPU-NTX2 in BB2 to a CPU-NTX
« Reply #9 on: May 15, 2024, 12:04:30 PM »
Why do you have the base Denom .05?

I've never did this.  I was told it's always .01 and you set up the (Nickle) in the denom config.  You have multi denom enabled.  Change that base denom to .01

Brian

Offline coolwavepic

  • Sr NLG Member
  • NLG Member 501 to 10,000 Posts
  • *
  • Posts: 1495
  • Reputation Power: 101
  • coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.
  • Gender: Male
  • NLG
Re: Going from CPU-NTX2 in BB2 to a CPU-NTX
« Reply #10 on: May 15, 2024, 01:00:51 PM »
Curtis,

When you say NO GAME CONFIG... do you mean when you go to DENOM CONFIG... there's no games to setup in that menu? If you dont see the paybacks/Denom settings for the Love Boat when selecting DENOM CONFIG. Then your game card might be corrupt.

If you do see The Love Boat and the denoms, be careful to NOT SELECT $0.001. Some of the older WMS games had this weird denom (maybe for tokens??) which I thought was 1 cent ($0.01)
-------
Charles

Offline Ash100

  • Contributing NLG Member
  • NLG Member 501 to 10,000 Posts
  • *
  • Posts: 786
  • Reputation Power: 67
  • Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!
  • Gender: Male
  • NLG
Re: Going from CPU-NTX2 in BB2 to a CPU-NTX
« Reply #11 on: May 15, 2024, 01:26:21 PM »
Thanks guys,

I'll answer your questions here....

First, the reason the base Denom is set at .05 is because any others were locked out. .01 and .02 were not available as a selection. The Nickel and Quarter were the only 2 available for selection. Strange.

Second, the Multi-Denom was already on, and locked out, so I was unable to select it for a single Denom game.

Yes, when I select Set, Denom Formatting becomes available, but the game is not shown in the set up page. There's nothing there to configure. See photos above.

I'm sure it's something I'm doing wrong in the configuration menu when setting limits etc, but I can't figure it out.

The Game and OS cards are OEM, but it doesn't mean they're any good, however if one was corrupt, don't you think it would shut down the Linux thread when doing verification checks?

And would the TSE Card have any bearing on setting up the game? It's a copy, but boots and shows the image on the top monitor.

I'll try a different Game Card and see if that makes any difference.

Thanks,

Curtis ash100
Eat 'till you're tired, Sleep 'till you're hungry

Offline coolwavepic

  • Sr NLG Member
  • NLG Member 501 to 10,000 Posts
  • *
  • Posts: 1495
  • Reputation Power: 101
  • coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.coolwavepic Has an aura about them.
  • Gender: Male
  • NLG
Re: Going from CPU-NTX2 in BB2 to a CPU-NTX
« Reply #12 on: May 15, 2024, 03:28:00 PM »
Curtis,

I have had bad cards where the MPU doesnt read the game and only loads the OS as a shell of some sorts (like if your booted up without a game in the CF slot. I set everything up and then when I get into the denom screen there is no game listed in the denom screen like your game is doing.

Also, from the screen shots, everything looks fine. I would try to DISABLE multidenom and see if that fixes everything. The base denom I also set to 0.01 on every setup.

These are just trouble shooting issues that I would go through. Maybe you have already but this should not be hard to setup.

If I remember correctly, the TSE board doesnt communicate with the system until everything is setup and you get the "config in progress". So you can rule out the TSE issue with your setup.
-------
Charles

Offline Ash100

  • Contributing NLG Member
  • NLG Member 501 to 10,000 Posts
  • *
  • Posts: 786
  • Reputation Power: 67
  • Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!
  • Gender: Male
  • NLG
Re: Going from CPU-NTX2 in BB2 to a CPU-NTX
« Reply #13 on: May 16, 2024, 04:22:18 PM »
I think I might be onto something.

I tried a different Love Boat Game Card, same problem.

Next, I decided to change games and try something else to see if I could narrow it down to either CF Card related issues or CPU issues. So, I installed Hitchcock and it basically did the same exact thing.

No game to enable.

With some digging in the menus, I came upon something that might have something to do with the game problems. The SJUR is West Virginia Lottery or something like that, but definitely Lottery.

So, maybe my game choices aren't compatible with that Jurisdiction, or it's looking for specific authorized games for that Lottery system.

So, tomorrow morning I will throw a Mississippi or Columbia Chip in it and try again.

Thanks for the suggestions and I'll let you know how it turns out.

Curtis ash100
Eat 'till you're tired, Sleep 'till you're hungry

Offline brianc101

  • New NLG Member 3 to 100 Posts
  • **
  • Posts: 16
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • brianc101 New User has no influence.
  • NLG
Re: Going from CPU-NTX2 in BB2 to a CPU-NTX
« Reply #14 on: May 16, 2024, 05:20:41 PM »
I think I might be onto something.

I tried a different Love Boat Game Card, same problem.

Next, I decided to change games and try something else to see if I could narrow it down to either CF Card related issues or CPU issues. So, I installed Hitchcock and it basically did the same exact thing.

No game to enable.

With some digging in the menus, I came upon something that might have something to do with the game problems. The SJUR is West Virginia Lottery or something like that, but definitely Lottery.

So, maybe my game choices aren't compatible with that Jurisdiction, or it's looking for specific authorized games for that Lottery system.

So, tomorrow morning I will throw a Mississippi or Columbia Chip in it and try again.

Thanks for the suggestions and I'll let you know how it turns out.

Curtis ash100

I can't help you with that, but I can say West Virginia Lottery had Match Game, Mermaid and Reelem In Dual Screen Games. I played them many times at various locations (Mountaineer, Wheeling Island and they were Nickle Denom.)  West Virginia ran on what they called Dual Port (it was something about it reporting both Local and to the lottery) it slowed game roll outs down to a snails pace for many years. While they had these machine I never saw Hitchcock, Password, Don Ho or Love boat at these locations.

If all else fails, try running a single screen game for a test,

Brian

Offline Ash100

  • Contributing NLG Member
  • NLG Member 501 to 10,000 Posts
  • *
  • Posts: 786
  • Reputation Power: 67
  • Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!Ash100 Is a rising star!
  • Gender: Male
  • NLG
Re: Going from CPU-NTX2 in BB2 to a CPU-NTX
« Reply #15 on: May 17, 2024, 08:34:37 AM »
Thanks for that bit of information,

That explains why the only Denom available was .05 cents.

I changed the SJUR this morning and was able to get past the No Game Set Up Error. So, that was my problem.

I loaded Hitchcock and enabled everything, but I guess that game requires an Extra Bet Button, which my Static Button Panel doesn't have. I received an error for Single Row Universal Animator Time Out. If I remember correctly, that's the SPN Circuit for the extra button.

I'll try a few different games and see if I can get one to play without needing that button until I'm able to find a panel with one.

Thanks again!

I'm going to call this a success and mark the thread Closed.

Curtis ash100
Eat 'till you're tired, Sleep 'till you're hungry

 

Cell Phone and Pad Mode

imode wap wap2

NLG Archives

Archives @ newlifegames.net Wayback Machine

Contact Us

NLG Shop 928 754-4147 Email Us 1788 Highway 95 30 BHC City AZ 86442
If you find this site helpful, please consider becoming a Contributing NLG Member with a monthly subscription to help cover the cost of pizza, coffee, aspirin, hosting, and bandwidth.
Contributing Members: get unlimited personal messages, can save topics and replies as drafts,
can post to the Classified ads, get unlimited access to the downloads, and also get this minty badge:



**Subscription Link** (Click Here) **Subscription Link**



           
If you would rather remain anonymous Thank You or just want to help support the site, please use this "make a donation" button:




From your entire NLG staff, thank you for supporting NLG.


New Life Games LLC 1788 HIGHWAY 95 UNIT 30 BULLHEAD CITY AZ 86442




Newlifegames.com     Newlifegames.net     Newlifegames.org

Newlifegame.com     Newlifegame.net     Newlifegame.org    Newlifegames.us

   New Life Games     NewLifeGames  NLG

 We Bring new Life to old Games    1-888-NLG-SLOTS

Are all Copyright and Trademarks of New Life Games LLC 1992 - 2022


FAIR USE NOTICE:



This site contains copyrighted material the use of which has not always been specifically authorized by the copyright owner.
We make such material available in an effort to advance awareness and understanding of the issues involved.
We believe this constitutes a fair use of any such copyrighted material as provided for in section 107 of the US Copyright Law.
In accordance with Title 17 U.S.C. Section 107, the material on this site is distributed without profit to those
who have expressed a prior interest in receiving the included information for research and educational purposes.

For more information please visit: http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/17/107.shtml
If you wish to use copyrighted material from this site for purposes of your own that go beyond fair use,
you must obtain permission directly from the copyright owner.




The NewLifeGames.com website is optimized for use with Firefox and a minimum screen resolution of 1600 x 900 pixels.

SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal